The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 Covers Private Sector Employers With:
[…] Rapid growth in the workforce, including a large number of women joining, suggested a necessary federal regulation that would support the working class who desired to raise a family and/or required time off for illness related situations.[3] President Clinton signed the bill into constabulary on February 5, 1993 (Pub.L. 103–3; 29 U.S.C. sec. 2601; 29 CFR 825) to accept effect on August 5, 1993.
The United States Congress passed the Act with the agreement that "it is important for the development of children and the family unit that fathers and mothers be able to participate in early childrearing … [and] the lack of employment policies to arrange working parents can force individuals to cull between job security and parenting".[4] It also stressed the Act was intended to provide go out protection for individuals "in a mode that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers".[5]